Willoughby City Council

Castlecrag

NSW2068

Castlecrag at a glance

Median house

$4,749,000

+13.6% year on year

Median unit

$617,760

Sales data pending

Days on market

50

Average to sell

Walk score

10

Very car dependent

Population

2,965

Median age 47

About

Welcome to Castlecrag.

Castlecrag is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Castlecrag with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$4,749,000

+13.6% over the past year. Median unit price $617,760.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$640/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$1010/wk

Owner occupied

87%

Renter occupied

11%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$4,749,000

+13.6% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$617,760

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

50

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

2,965

Median age: 47

Get property alerts for Castlecrag

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

0.70%

Based on $4,749,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

8.50%

Based on $617,760 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+13.6%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

87%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

50 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +13.6%/yr

2021

$2.5M

5-year change

+89%

2026

$4.7M

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

2,965

Median age

47

Family households

88%

Lone person

11%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census