City of Onkaparinga
Christies Beach
Christies Beach at a glance
Median house
$923,500
+16.5% year on year
Median unit
$221,040
Sales data pending
Days on market
–
Average to sell
Walk score
42
Car dependent
Population
5,962
Median age 39
About
Welcome to Christies Beach.
Christies Beach is a suburb in Australia.
Side by side
Compare Christies Beach with a nearby suburb.
Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.
Market
The price of a home here.
Median house price
$923,500
+16.5% over the past year. Median unit price $221,040.
Sales data as of May 2026· sales-sa
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$592/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$485/wk
Owner occupied
54%
Renter occupied
43%
At a deeper level
$923,500
+16.5% annual growth
$221,040
Sales data pending
–
Average days to sell
5,962
Median age: 39
Rental data as of December 2025· rental-sa
Get property alerts for Christies Beach
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 20263.33%
Based on $923,500 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 202611.41%
Based on $221,040 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026+16.5%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202654%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026–
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +16.5%/yr
2021
$430K
5-year change
+115%
2026
$924K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
5,962
Median age
39
Family households
62%
Lone person
33%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
342
total offences in 2025-26
Top offence categories
Source: State Police Open Data
Crime data as of June 2026· State Police Open Data
Getting around
Walkability.
42
0
100
Education
Schools in Christies Beach.
Local schools for Christies Beach
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Christies Beach Primary School
O'Sullivan Beach Primary School
Port Noarlunga Primary School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
448 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
28.0°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
7.0°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Adelaide (Kent Town) (11 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Christies Beach.
- What is the median house price in Christies Beach?
- The median house price in Christies Beach, SA 5165 is $923,500. The median unit price is $221,040. Annual growth is +16.5%.
- What is the Christies Beach postcode?
- Christies Beach is in the 5165 postcode, in SA, in the City of Onkaparinga region.