Narrandera

Estella

NSW2650

Estella at a glance

Median house

$645,000

+4.0% year on year

Median unit

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on market

28

Average to sell

Walk score

6

Very car dependent

Population

2,541

Median age 34

About

Welcome to Estella.

Estella is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Estella with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$645,000

+4.0% over the past year. Median unit price $240,480.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$300/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$380/wk

Owner occupied

59%

Renter occupied

30%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$645,000

+4.0% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$240,480

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

28

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

2,541

Median age: 34

Get property alerts for Estella

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.42%

Based on $645,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

8.22%

Based on $240,480 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+4.0%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

59%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

28 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +4.0%/yr

2021

$530K

5-year change

+22%

2026

$645K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

2,541

Median age

34

Family households

70%

Lone person

24%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

93

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft27 (29.0%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment17 (18.3%)
Assault12 (12.9%)
Against justice procedures10 (10.8%)
Malicious damage to property10 (10.8%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

6

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

100

Local schools for Estella

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Estella Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

North Wagga Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Wagga Wagga Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

585 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

31.1°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

2.3°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Wagga Wagga AMO (52 km away)