Maitland City Council

Karuah

NSW2324

Karuah at a glance

Median house

$618,500

-7.7% year on year

Median unit

$246,960

Sales data pending

Days on market

36

Population

1,618

Median age 50

About

Welcome to Karuah.

Karuah is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Karuah with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$618,500

-7.7% over the past year. Median unit price $246,960.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$330/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$300/wk

Owner occupied

77%

Renter occupied

20%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$618,500

-7.7% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$246,960

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

36

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

1,618

Median age: 50

Get property alerts for Karuah

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.77%

Based on $618,500 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

6.32%

Based on $246,960 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

-7.7%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

77%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

36 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at -7.7%/yr

2021

$923K

5-year change

-33%

2026

$619K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

1,618

Median age

50

Family households

68%

Lone person

28%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

96

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft25 (26.0%)
Assault21 (21.9%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment11 (11.5%)
Other offences10 (10.4%)
Malicious damage to property9 (9.4%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Karuah

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Karuah Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Tanilba Bay Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Soldiers Point Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1143 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

24.7°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.2°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)