Side by sideSuburb comparison

Kyle Bay vs Oyster Bay.

Comparing two suburbs with median house prices of $3,000,000 and $1,920,000. Oyster Bay edges out on more headline metrics in this comparison.

Oyster Bay (median $1,920,000) is roughly 56% cheaper to buy into than Kyle Bay ($3,000,000). Over the past year, Kyle Bay (+12.6%) ran 5.9 percentage points ahead of Oyster Bay (+6.7%) on house-price growth.

Oyster Bay scores higher on walkability (8/100 vs 12/100 ), useful if you're optimising for a car-light household. On school quality, the average ICSEA across schools serving Oyster Bay (1084) sits above Kyle Bay (1078).

The takeWhich suburb suits which buyer

For buyers

Oyster Bay is the lower entry point at $1,920,000 median, 56% below the other suburb. For first home buyers, that translates to a smaller deposit and lower stamp duty bill.

For investors

Investors face a yield-versus-growth split: Oyster Bay delivers the better gross yield (3.18% vs 1.69%), but Kyle Bay has run faster on capital growth this year. The right pick depends on whether you're optimising for cash flow or capital appreciation.

For families

Oyster Bay edges out on average school ICSEA (1084 vs 1078).

Common questionsKyle Bay vs Oyster Bay

Common questions

Is Kyle Bay or Oyster Bay cheaper to buy in?

Oyster Bay has the lower median house price at $1,920,000, roughly 56% below Kyle Bay ($3,000,000). The gap on units is usually similar but worth checking on the full suburb profiles.

Which has stronger property growth, Kyle Bay or Oyster Bay?

Over the past 12 months, Kyle Bay grew +12.6% vs +6.7% in Oyster Bay, a gap of 5.9 percentage points. Twelve-month growth can swing year to year, so weight long-run trends from the individual suburb profiles before making a buy decision.

Does Kyle Bay or Oyster Bay have better schools?

On average school ICSEA (the ACARA index that benchmarks educational advantage), Oyster Bay scores 1084 vs 1078 in Kyle Bay. ICSEA is a school-community indicator, not a quality rating, so always check NAPLAN results and catchment boundaries for the specific address you're considering.

Which is more walkable, Kyle Bay or Oyster Bay?

Oyster Bay scores 12/100 on walkability vs 8/100. Above 70 is considered very walkable (most errands on foot), 50-69 is walkable for some errands, below 50 typically requires a car for daily life.

Which suburb has higher rental yield, Kyle Bay or Oyster Bay?

Gross rental yield on houses is 3.18% in Oyster Bay vs 1.69% in Kyle Bay. Gross yield equals annual rent divided by purchase price. Net yield (after strata, rates, insurance, agent fees and maintenance) typically runs 1.5-2 percentage points lower.

The numbers behind the take

Kyle Bay
Metric
Oyster Bay

Price & Market

$3,000,000
Median house
$1,920,000
$475,200
Median unit
$501,120
+12.6%
Annual growth (house)
+6.7%
–
Days on market
–

Rental

$975/wk
Rent (house / wk)
$1175/wk
$760/wk
Rent (unit / wk)
–
91.0%
Owner occupied
89.0%
5.0%
Renter occupied
10.0%

Lifestyle & Demographics

8
Walk score
12
0
Transit score
0
100
Bike score
35
1,039
Population
5,689
45
Median age
40

Risk & Hazard

–
Flood class
–
–
Bushfire risk
–

Schools

20
Schools nearby
20
1078
Avg ICSEA
1084

Climate

1302 mm
Annual rainfall
1302 mm
26.0°C
Mean max (Jan)
26.0°C

Green dot = better on that metric (lower price, higher growth, higher walkability, lower risk).