Dungog Shire Council
Largs
Largs at a glance
Median house
$823,600
+9.8% year on year
Median unit
$293,040
Sales data pending
Days on market
42
Average to sell
Walk score
4
Very car dependent
Population
1,962
Median age 39
About
Welcome to Largs.
Largs is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare Largs with a nearby suburb.
Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.
Market
The price of a home here.
Median house price
$823,600
+9.8% over the past year. Median unit price $293,040.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$373/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$420/wk
Owner occupied
81%
Renter occupied
16%
At a deeper level
$823,600
+9.8% annual growth
$293,040
Sales data pending
42
Average days to sell
1,962
Median age: 39
Get property alerts for Largs
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20262.36%
Based on $823,600 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20267.45%
Based on $293,040 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026+9.8%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202681%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202642 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +9.8%/yr
2021
$516K
5-year change
+60%
2026
$824K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
1,962
Median age
39
Family households
79%
Lone person
19%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
58
Walkability.
4
Education
Schools in Largs.
Local schools for Largs
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Largs Public School
Bolwarra Public School
Morpeth Public School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
1143 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
24.7°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
8.2°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Largs.
- What is the median house price in Largs?
- The median house price in Largs, NSW 2320 is $823,600. The median unit price is $293,040. Annual growth is +9.8%.
- What is the Largs postcode?
- Largs is in the 2320 postcode, in NSW, in the Dungog Shire Council region.
- What is the average rent in Largs?