Murray River Council

Murray Downs

NSW2734

Murray Downs at a glance

Median house

$992,500

+21.8% year on year

Median unit

$257,760

Sales data pending

Days on market

68

Population

274

Median age 48

About

Welcome to Murray Downs.

Murray Downs is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Murray Downs with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$992,500

+21.8% over the past year. Median unit price $257,760.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$275/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$370/wk

Owner occupied

86%

Renter occupied

12%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$992,500

+21.8% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$257,760

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

68

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

274

Median age: 48

Get property alerts for Murray Downs

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

1.44%

Based on $992,500 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

7.46%

Based on $257,760 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+21.8%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

86%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

68 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +21.8%/yr

2021

$370K

5-year change

+168%

2026

$993K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

274

Median age

48

Family households

82%

Lone person

14%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

12

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft4 (33.3%)
Assault3 (25.0%)
Malicious damage to property3 (25.0%)
Against justice procedures1 (8.3%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment1 (8.3%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Murray Downs

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Lake Boga Primary School

Prep-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Non-Government Schools

Swan Hill Christian School

Prep-6CoEdIndependent
View Catchment

St Mary MacKillop College

7-12CoEdCatholic
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Climate data not yet available for this suburb.

Frequently asked

About Murray Downs.

What is the median house price in Murray Downs?