City of Port Adelaide Enfield
Osborne
Osborne at a glance
Median house
$880,000
+15.4% year on year
Median unit
$221,760
Sales data pending
Days on market
–
Average to sell
Walk score
18
Very car dependent
Population
1,951
Median age 41
About
Welcome to Osborne.
Osborne is a suburb in Australia.
Side by side
Compare Osborne with a nearby suburb.
Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.
Market
The price of a home here.
Median house price
$880,000
+15.4% over the past year. Median unit price $221,760.
Sales data as of May 2026· sales-sa
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$600/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$435/wk
Owner occupied
66%
Renter occupied
32%
At a deeper level
$880,000
+15.4% annual growth
$221,760
Sales data pending
–
Average days to sell
1,951
Median age: 41
Rental data as of December 2025· rental-sa
Get property alerts for Osborne
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 20263.55%
Based on $880,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 202610.20%
Based on $221,760 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026+15.4%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202666%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026–
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +15.4%/yr
2021
$430K
5-year change
+105%
2026
$880K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
1,951
Median age
41
Family households
67%
Lone person
30%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
3
total offences in 2025-26
Top offence categories
Source: State Police Open Data
Crime data as of June 2026· State Police Open Data
Getting around
Walkability.
18
0
100
Education
Schools in Osborne.
Local schools for Osborne
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Adelaide West Special Education Centre
Ocean View P-12 College
North Haven School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
448 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
28.0°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
7.0°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Adelaide (Kent Town) (11 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Osborne.
- What is the median house price in Osborne?
- The median house price in Osborne, SA 5017 is $880,000. The median unit price is $221,760. Annual growth is +15.4%.
- What is the Osborne postcode?
- Osborne is in the 5017 postcode, in SA, in the City of Port Adelaide Enfield region.