Central Coast Council

San Remo

NSW2262

San Remo at a glance

Median house

$780,000

+11.7% year on year

Median unit

$274,320

Sales data pending

Days on market

42

Population

4,434

Median age 34

About

Welcome to San Remo.

San Remo is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare San Remo with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$780,000

+11.7% over the past year. Median unit price $274,320.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$385/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$380/wk

Owner occupied

64%

Renter occupied

34%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$780,000

+11.7% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$274,320

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

4,434

Median age: 34

Get property alerts for San Remo

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.57%

Based on $780,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

7.20%

Based on $274,320 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+11.7%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

64%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +11.7%/yr

2021

$449K

5-year change

+74%

2026

$780K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

4,434

Median age

34

Family households

73%

Lone person

23%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

526

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft166 (31.6%)
Assault102 (19.4%)
Against justice procedures79 (15.0%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment51 (9.7%)
Malicious damage to property40 (7.6%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

100

Local schools for San Remo

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Northlakes Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Northlakes High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Blue Haven Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1143 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

24.7°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.2°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)