Camden
St Andrews
St Andrews at a glance
Median house
$945,000
+4.3% year on year
Median unit
$316,800
Sales data pending
Days on market
42
Population
5,785
Median age 36
About
Welcome to St Andrews.
St Andrews is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare St Andrews with a nearby suburb.
Median house price
$945,000
+4.3% over the past year. Median unit price $316,800.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$380/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$400/wk
Owner occupied
74%
Renter occupied
23%
At a deeper level
$945,000
+4.3% annual growth
$316,800
Sales data pending
42
Average days to sell
5,785
Median age: 36
Get property alerts for St Andrews
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20262.09%
Based on $945,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20266.57%
Based on $316,800 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026+4.3%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202674%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202642 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +4.3%/yr
2021
$766K
5-year change
+23%
2026
$945K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
5,785
Median age
36
Family households
82%
Lone person
16%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
133
0
100
Local schools for St Andrews
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
St Andrews Public School
Robert Townson Public School
Robert Townson High School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
1302 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
26.2°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
8.4°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Sydney (Observatory Hill) (33 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About St Andrews.
- What is the median house price in St Andrews?
- The median house price in St Andrews, NSW 2566 is $945,000. The median unit price is $316,800. Annual growth is +4.3%.
- What is the St Andrews postcode?
- St Andrews is in the 2566 postcode, in NSW, in the Camden region.