Camden
Raby
Raby at a glance
Median house
$960,000
+7.1% year on year
Median unit
$316,800
Sales data pending
Days on market
44
Population
5,943
Median age 36
About
Welcome to Raby.
Raby is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare Raby with a nearby suburb.
Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.
Market
The price of a home here.
Median house price
$960,000
+7.1% over the past year. Median unit price $316,800.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$380/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$410/wk
Owner occupied
78%
Renter occupied
20%
At a deeper level
$960,000
+7.1% annual growth
$316,800
Sales data pending
44
Average days to sell
5,943
Median age: 36
Get property alerts for Raby
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20262.06%
Based on $960,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20266.73%
Based on $316,800 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026+7.1%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202678%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202644 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +7.1%/yr
2021
$681K
5-year change
+41%
2026
$960K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
5,943
Median age
36
Family households
83%
Lone person
16%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
150
0
100
Education
Schools in Raby.
Local schools for Raby
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Robert Townson Public School
Robert Townson High School
Eschol Park Public School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
1302 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
26.2°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
8.4°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Sydney (Observatory Hill) (33 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Raby.
- What is the median house price in Raby?
- The median house price in Raby, NSW 2566 is $960,000. The median unit price is $316,800. Annual growth is +7.1%.
- What is the Raby postcode?
- Raby is in the 2566 postcode, in NSW, in the Camden region.
- What is the average rent in Raby?