Liverpool City Council

Warragamba

NSW2752

Warragamba at a glance

Median house

$791,250

+0.2% year on year

Median unit

$377,280

Sales data pending

Days on market

40

Average to sell

Walk score

4

Very car dependent

Population

1,202

Median age 34

About

Welcome to Warragamba.

Warragamba is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Warragamba with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$791,250

+0.2% over the past year. Median unit price $377,280.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$410/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$380/wk

Owner occupied

79%

Renter occupied

20%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$791,250

+0.2% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$377,280

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

40

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

1,202

Median age: 34

Get property alerts for Warragamba

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.69%

Based on $791,250 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

5.24%

Based on $377,280 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+0.2%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

79%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

40 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +0.2%/yr

2021

$783K

5-year change

+1%

2026

$791K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

1,202

Median age

34

Family households

69%

Lone person

29%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

46

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Assault10 (21.7%)
Theft7 (15.2%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment7 (15.2%)
Drug offences6 (13.0%)
Against justice procedures4 (8.7%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

4

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Warragamba

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Warragamba Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Wallacia Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Mulgoa Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1302 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

26.2°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.4°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Sydney (Observatory Hill) (33 km away)