Unincorp. Other Territories

Worrigee

NSW2540

Worrigee at a glance

Median house

$780,000

+4.7% year on year

Median unit

$274,320

Sales data pending

Days on market

42

Population

5,384

Median age 33

About

Welcome to Worrigee.

Worrigee is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Worrigee with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$780,000

+4.7% over the past year. Median unit price $274,320.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$360/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$390/wk

Owner occupied

63%

Renter occupied

35%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$780,000

+4.7% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$274,320

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

5,384

Median age: 33

Get property alerts for Worrigee

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.40%

Based on $780,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

7.39%

Based on $274,320 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+4.7%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

63%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +4.7%/yr

2021

$620K

5-year change

+26%

2026

$780K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

5,384

Median age

33

Family households

77%

Lone person

19%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

200

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft43 (21.5%)
Assault35 (17.5%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment34 (17.0%)
Against justice procedures29 (14.5%)
Malicious damage to property25 (12.5%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Worrigee

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Shoalhaven High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Nowra East Public School

P-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Nowra Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Climate data not yet available for this suburb.

Frequently asked

About Worrigee.

What is the median house price in Worrigee?
The median house price in Worrigee, NSW 2540 is $780,000. The median unit price is $274,320. Annual growth is +4.7%.