Kiama Municipal Council

Albion Park

NSW2527

Albion Park at a glance

Median house

$850,000

+3.0% year on year

Median unit

$343,440

Sales data pending

Days on market

42

Average to sell

Walk score

18

Very car dependent

Population

13.8k

Median age 36

About

Welcome to Albion Park.

Albion Park is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Albion Park with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$850,000

+3.0% over the past year. Median unit price $343,440.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$450/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$460/wk

Owner occupied

81%

Renter occupied

18%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$850,000

+3.0% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$343,440

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

13,826

Median age: 36

Get property alerts for Albion Park

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.75%

Based on $850,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

6.96%

Based on $343,440 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+3.0%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

81%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +3.0%/yr

2021

$733K

5-year change

+16%

2026

$850K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

13,826

Median age

36

Family households

82%

Lone person

16%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

450

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft157 (34.9%)
Assault64 (14.2%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment57 (12.7%)
Sexual offences52 (11.6%)
Against justice procedures43 (9.6%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

18

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

100

Local schools for Albion Park

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Albion Park High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Albion Park Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Mount Terry Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Climate data not yet available for this suburb.

Frequently asked

About Albion Park.

What is the median house price in Albion Park?
The median house price in Albion Park, NSW 2527 is $850,000. The median unit price is $343,440. Annual growth is +3.0%.