City of Playford
Burton
Burton at a glance
Median house
$735,000
+3.5% year on year
Median unit
$218,160
Sales data pending
Days on market
–
Average to sell
Walk score
6
Very car dependent
Population
6,519
Median age 33
About
Welcome to Burton.
Burton is a suburb in Australia.
Side by side
Compare Burton with a nearby suburb.
Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.
Market
The price of a home here.
Median house price
$735,000
+3.5% over the past year. Median unit price $218,160.
Sales data as of May 2026· sales-sa
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$600/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$310/wk
Owner occupied
74%
Renter occupied
23%
At a deeper level
$735,000
+3.5% annual growth
$218,160
Sales data pending
–
Average days to sell
6,519
Median age: 33
Rental data as of December 2025· rental-sa
Get property alerts for Burton
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 20264.24%
Based on $735,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 20267.39%
Based on $218,160 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026+3.5%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202674%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026–
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +3.5%/yr
2021
$619K
5-year change
+19%
2026
$735K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
6,519
Median age
33
Family households
81%
Lone person
17%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
159
total offences in 2025-26
Top offence categories
Source: State Police Open Data
Crime data as of June 2026· State Police Open Data
Getting around
Walkability.
6
0
15
Education
Schools in Burton.
Local schools for Burton
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Burton Primary School
Lake Windemere B-6 School
Settlers Farm Campus R-6
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
448 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
28.0°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
7.0°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Adelaide (Kent Town) (11 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Burton.
- What is the median house price in Burton?
- The median house price in Burton, SA 5110 is $735,000. The median unit price is $218,160. Annual growth is +3.5%.
- What is the Burton postcode?
- Burton is in the 5110 postcode, in SA, in the City of Playford region.
- What is the average rent in Burton?