City of Salisbury

Paralowie

SA5108

Paralowie at a glance

Median house

$780,000

+14.7% year on year

Median unit

$199,440

Sales data pending

Days on market

Average to sell

Walk score

8

Very car dependent

Population

17.5k

Median age 35

About

Welcome to Paralowie.

Paralowie is a suburb in Australia.

Side by side

Compare Paralowie with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$780,000

+14.7% over the past year. Median unit price $199,440.

Sales data as of May 2026· sales-sa

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$572/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$324/wk

Owner occupied

74%

Renter occupied

24%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

$780,000

+14.7% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

$199,440

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

17,504

Median age: 35

Rental data as of December 2025· rental-sa

Get property alerts for Paralowie

Gross Yield (House)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

3.81%

Based on $780,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

8.45%

Based on $199,440 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

+14.7%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

74%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +14.7%/yr

2021

$393K

5-year change

+99%

2026

$780K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

17,504

Median age

35

Family households

76%

Lone person

21%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

497

total offences in 2025-26

Top offence categories

OFFENCES AGAINST PROPERTY371 (74.6%)
OFFENCES AGAINST THE PERSON126 (25.4%)

Source: State Police Open Data

Crime data as of June 2026· State Police Open Data

Getting around

Walkability.

Walk Score

8

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

100

Local schools for Paralowie

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Paralowie School

R-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Riverdale Primary School

U, R-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Settlers Farm Campus R-6

R-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

448 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

28.0°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

7.0°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Adelaide (Kent Town) (11 km away)

Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology