Lake Macquarie City Council
Cams Wharf
Cams Wharf at a glance
Median house
$740,000
+13.8% year on year
Median unit
$316,800
Sales data pending
Days on market
39
Population
182
Median age 56
About
Welcome to Cams Wharf.
Cams Wharf is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare Cams Wharf with a nearby suburb.
Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.
Market
The price of a home here.
Median house price
$740,000
+13.8% over the past year. Median unit price $316,800.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$370/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$430/wk
Owner occupied
77%
Renter occupied
15%
At a deeper level
$740,000
+13.8% annual growth
$316,800
Sales data pending
39
Average days to sell
182
Median age: 56
Get property alerts for Cams Wharf
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20262.60%
Based on $740,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20267.06%
Based on $316,800 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026+13.8%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202677%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202639 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +13.8%/yr
2021
$388K
5-year change
+91%
2026
$740K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
182
Median age
56
Family households
65%
Lone person
29%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
19
0
55
Education
Schools in Cams Wharf.
Local schools for Cams Wharf
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Nords Wharf Public School
Gwandalan Public School
Caves Beach Public School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
1143 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
24.7°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
8.2°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Cams Wharf.
- What is the median house price in Cams Wharf?
- The median house price in Cams Wharf, NSW 2281 is $740,000. The median unit price is $316,800. Annual growth is +13.8%.
- What is the Cams Wharf postcode?
- Cams Wharf is in the 2281 postcode, in NSW, in the Lake Macquarie City Council region.