Blue Mountains City Council

Corney Town

NSW2790

Corney Town at a glance

Median house

$334,000

Median unit

$240,480

Walk score

30

Car dependent

Population

66

Median age 52

About

Welcome to Corney Town.

Corney Town is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Corney Town with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$334,000

+0.0% over the past year. Median unit price $240,480.

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$270/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$270/wk

Owner occupied

63%

Renter occupied

28%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading

$334,000

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading

$240,480

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

66

Median age: 52

Free appraisal

What’s your home worth in Corney Town?

A local agent who actually sells in Corney Town will give you an honest number, backed by recent comparable sales. Free, no commitment to list.

Reply within 1 business dayNo commitment to listPrivacy

Get property alerts for Corney Town

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading

4.20%

Based on $334,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading

5.84%

Based on $240,480 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

63%

Population

66

Median age

52

Family households

44%

Lone person

34%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

3

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft2 (66.7%)
Malicious damage to property1 (33.3%)