Blue Mountains City Council
Hazelbrook
Hazelbrook at a glance
Median house
$886,000
+7.1% year on year
Median unit
$308,880
Sales data pending
Days on market
42
Average to sell
Walk score
38
Car dependent
Population
5,077
Median age 41
About
Welcome to Hazelbrook.
Hazelbrook is a suburb in New South Wales.
Side by side
Compare Hazelbrook with a nearby suburb.
Median house price
$886,000
+7.1% over the past year. Median unit price $308,880.
Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$400/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$400/wk
Owner occupied
83%
Renter occupied
15%
At a deeper level
$886,000
+7.1% annual growth
$308,880
Sales data pending
42
Average days to sell
5,077
Median age: 41
Get property alerts for Hazelbrook
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20262.35%
Based on $886,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 20266.73%
Based on $308,880 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026+7.1%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202683%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 202642 days
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +7.1%/yr
2021
$629K
5-year change
+41%
2026
$886K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
5,077
Median age
41
Family households
74%
Lone person
24%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
141
Walkability.
38
10
100
Local schools for Hazelbrook
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Hazelbrook Public School
Lawson Public School
Wentworth Falls Public School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
1302 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
26.2°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
8.4°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Sydney (Observatory Hill) (33 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Hazelbrook.
- What is the median house price in Hazelbrook?
- The median house price in Hazelbrook, NSW 2779 is $886,000. The median unit price is $308,880. Annual growth is +7.1%.
- What is the Hazelbrook postcode?
- Hazelbrook is in the 2779 postcode, in NSW, in the Blue Mountains City Council region.