City of Sydney

Mascot

NSW2020

Mascot at a glance

Median house

$933,600

+12.0% year on year

Median unit

$411,840

Sales data pending

Days on market

42

Average to sell

Walk score

100

Walker's paradise

Population

21.6k

Median age 30

About

Welcome to Mascot.

Mascot is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Mascot with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$933,600

+12.0% over the past year. Median unit price $411,840.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$600/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$600/wk

Owner occupied

41%

Renter occupied

57%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$933,600

+12.0% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$411,840

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

21,591

Median age: 30

Get property alerts for Mascot

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

3.34%

Based on $933,600 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

7.58%

Based on $411,840 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+12.0%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

41%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +12.0%/yr

2021

$530K

5-year change

+76%

2026

$934K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

21,591

Median age

30

Family households

65%

Lone person

22%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

1,306

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft602 (46.1%)
Assault145 (11.1%)
Transport regulatory offences109 (8.3%)
Malicious damage to property105 (8.0%)
Against justice procedures82 (6.3%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

100

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

100

Local schools for Mascot

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Mascot Public School

P-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

J J Cahill Memorial High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Gardeners Road Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1302 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

26.2°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.4°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Sydney (Observatory Hill) (33 km away)