Bayside Council

Eastlakes

NSW2018

Eastlakes at a glance

Median house

$790,000

+5.3% year on year

Median unit

$396,000

Sales data pending

Days on market

42

Average to sell

Walk score

100

Walker's paradise

Population

6,347

Median age 40

About

Welcome to Eastlakes.

Eastlakes is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Eastlakes with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$790,000

+5.3% over the past year. Median unit price $396,000.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$520/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$380/wk

Owner occupied

45%

Renter occupied

50%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$790,000

+5.3% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$396,000

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

6,347

Median age: 40

Get property alerts for Eastlakes

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

3.42%

Based on $790,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

4.99%

Based on $396,000 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+5.3%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

45%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +5.3%/yr

2021

$610K

5-year change

+29%

2026

$790K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

6,347

Median age

40

Family households

64%

Lone person

31%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

440

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft121 (27.5%)
Malicious damage to property66 (15.0%)
Against justice procedures63 (14.3%)
Assault60 (13.6%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment48 (10.9%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

100

Transit Score

10

Bike Score

100

Local schools for Eastlakes

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Gardeners Road Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

J J Cahill Memorial High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Eastlakes Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1302 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

26.2°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.4°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Sydney (Observatory Hill) (33 km away)