City of Tea Tree Gully
Salisbury Park
Salisbury Park at a glance
Median house
$809,000
+16.5% year on year
Median unit
$205,920
Sales data pending
Days on market
–
Average to sell
Walk score
12
Very car dependent
Population
2,276
Median age 41
About
Welcome to Salisbury Park.
Salisbury Park is a suburb in Australia.
Side by side
Compare Salisbury Park with a nearby suburb.
Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.
Market
The price of a home here.
Median house price
$809,000
+16.5% over the past year. Median unit price $205,920.
Sales data as of May 2026· sales-sa
Rental and ownership
Weekly rent (house)
$580/wk
Weekly rent (unit)
$275/wk
Owner occupied
71%
Renter occupied
26%
At a deeper level
$809,000
+16.5% annual growth
$205,920
Sales data pending
–
Average days to sell
2,276
Median age: 41
Rental data as of December 2025· rental-sa
Get property alerts for Salisbury Park
Be the first to know when new listings hit the market.
For investors
Investment overview.
Gross Yield (House)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 20263.73%
Based on $809,000 median
Gross Yield (Unit)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 20266.94%
Based on $205,920 median
Annual Growth (House)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026+16.5%
Year-on-year capital growth
Annual Growth (Unit)
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026–
Year-on-year capital growth
Owner Occupancy
Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 202671%
Higher = more owner-occupier demand
Days on Market
Source: data.sa.gov.au · May 2026–
Lower = higher buyer demand
5-year trajectory
at +16.5%/yr
2021
$377K
5-year change
+115%
2026
$809K
Who lives here
Demographics.
Population
2,276
Median age
41
Family households
69%
Lone person
27%
Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census
Safety
Crime and safety.
78
total offences in 2025-26
Top offence categories
Source: State Police Open Data
Crime data as of June 2026· State Police Open Data
Getting around
Walkability.
12
0
100
Education
Schools in Salisbury Park.
Local schools for Salisbury Park
View the catchment for each school to find out more.
Government School Catchment
Salisbury Park Primary School
Salisbury Heights Primary School
Elizabeth Vale Primary School
© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Climate
Weather year-round.
Annual Rainfall
448 mm
Hottest Month (avg max)
28.0°C
Coldest Month (avg min)
7.0°C
Monthly Rainfall (mm)
Weather data from BOM station Adelaide (Kent Town) (11 km away)
Climate data as of May 2026· Bureau of Meteorology
Frequently asked
About Salisbury Park.
- What is the median house price in Salisbury Park?
- The median house price in Salisbury Park, SA 5109 is $809,000. The median unit price is $205,920. Annual growth is +16.5%.
- What is the Salisbury Park postcode?
- Salisbury Park is in the 5109 postcode, in SA, in the City of Tea Tree Gully region.