Blue Mountains City Council

Warrimoo

NSW2774

Warrimoo at a glance

Median house

$990,000

+3.9% year on year

Median unit

$350,640

Sales data pending

Days on market

44

Average to sell

Walk score

12

Very car dependent

Population

2,452

Median age 38

About

Welcome to Warrimoo.

Warrimoo is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Warrimoo with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$990,000

+3.9% over the past year. Median unit price $350,640.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$420/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$400/wk

Owner occupied

86%

Renter occupied

14%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$990,000

+3.9% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$350,640

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

44

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

2,452

Median age: 38

Get property alerts for Warrimoo

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

2.21%

Based on $990,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

5.93%

Based on $350,640 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+3.9%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

86%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

44 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +3.9%/yr

2021

$818K

5-year change

+21%

2026

$990K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

2,452

Median age

38

Family households

82%

Lone person

16%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

41

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft8 (19.5%)
Against justice procedures6 (14.6%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment6 (14.6%)
Assault5 (12.2%)
Malicious damage to property4 (9.8%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

12

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

10

Local schools for Warrimoo

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Warrimoo Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Blaxland Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Springwood Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1302 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

26.2°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.4°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Sydney (Observatory Hill) (33 km away)