Snowy Valleys

Wirlinga

NSW2640

Wirlinga at a glance

Median house

$799,000

+4.2% year on year

Median unit

$240,480

Days on market

51

Population

395

Median age 30

About

Welcome to Wirlinga.

Wirlinga is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Wirlinga with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$799,000

+4.2% over the past year. Median unit price $240,480.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$280/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$340/wk

Owner occupied

87%

Renter occupied

10%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$799,000

+4.2% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$240,480

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

51

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

395

Median age: 30

Free appraisal

What’s your home worth in Wirlinga?

A local agent who actually sells in Wirlinga will give you an honest number, backed by recent comparable sales. Free, no commitment to list.

Reply within 1 business dayNo commitment to listPrivacy

Get property alerts for Wirlinga

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

1.82%

Based on $799,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

7.35%

Based on $240,480 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+4.2%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

87%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

51 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +4.2%/yr

2021

$650K

5-year change

+23%

2026

$799K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

395

Median age

30

Family households

88%

Lone person

6%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

21

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft11 (52.4%)
Assault4 (19.0%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment2 (9.5%)
Drug offences1 (4.8%)
Disorderly conduct1 (4.8%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

Local schools for Wirlinga

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Thurgoona Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Table Top Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Springdale Heights Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Frequently asked

About Wirlinga.

What is the median house price in Wirlinga?
The median house price in Wirlinga, NSW 2640 is $799,000. The median unit price is $240,480. Annual growth is +4.2%.
What is the Wirlinga postcode?