Lake Macquarie City Council

Belmont North

NSW2280

Belmont North at a glance

Median house

$965,000

+16.2% year on year

Median unit

$316,800

Sales data pending

Days on market

42

Population

6,291

Median age 40

About

Welcome to Belmont North.

Belmont North is a suburb in New South Wales.

Side by side

Compare Belmont North with a nearby suburb.

Median, growth, schools, walkability, all in one view.

Market

The price of a home here.

Median house price

$965,000

+16.2% over the past year. Median unit price $316,800.

Sales data as of May 2026· rental-nsw

Rental and ownership

Weekly rent (house)

$360/wk

Weekly rent (unit)

$380/wk

Owner occupied

79%

Renter occupied

18%

At a deeper level

Median House PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$965,000

+16.2% annual growth

Median Unit PriceSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

$316,800

Sales data pending

Days on MarketSource: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42

Average days to sell

PopulationSource: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

6,291

Median age: 40

Get property alerts for Belmont North

Gross Yield (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

1.94%

Based on $965,000 median

Gross Yield (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

6.24%

Based on $316,800 median

Annual Growth (House)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

+16.2%

Year-on-year capital growth

Annual Growth (Unit)

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

Year-on-year capital growth

Owner Occupancy

Source: ABS Census 2021 · May 2026

79%

Higher = more owner-occupier demand

Days on Market

Source: NSW Fair Trading · May 2026

42 days

Lower = higher buyer demand

5-year trajectory

at +16.2%/yr

2021

$456K

5-year change

+112%

2026

$965K

Who lives here

Demographics.

Population

6,291

Median age

40

Family households

77%

Lone person

21%

Demographics data as of May 2026· ABS 2021 Census

Safety

Crime and safety.

Offence Summary

317

total offences in 2025

Top offence categories

Theft116 (36.6%)
Assault46 (14.5%)
Intimidation, stalking and harassment36 (11.4%)
Malicious damage to property32 (10.1%)
Against justice procedures29 (9.1%)

Walkability.

Walk Score

0

Transit Score

0

Bike Score

15

Local schools for Belmont North

View the catchment for each school to find out more.

Government School Catchment

Floraville Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Belmont North Public School

K-6CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

Belmont High School

7-12CoEdGovernment
View Catchment

© ACARA, licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Climate

Weather year-round.

Annual Rainfall

1143 mm

Hottest Month (avg max)

24.7°C

Coldest Month (avg min)

8.2°C

D

Weather data from BOM station Newcastle Nobbys Signal (25 km away)